Former Residents

Class of 2021

  • Charles Beaman, MD, PhD
    Fellowship: Vascular Neurology and Interventional Neuroradiology, UCLA
  • Nathan Carberry, MD
    Fellowship: EMG, CUIMC/NYP
  • Justine Chen, MD
    Fellowship: Neurocritical Care, University of Texas 
  • Brian Fidali, MD
    Fellowship: Epilepsy, CUIMC/NYP
  • Eva Franzova, MD
    Fellowship: Neurocritical Care, CUIMC/NYP
  • Bryanna Gulotta, MD
    Fellowship: Epilepsy, University of Penn
  • Krishna Kandregula, MD
    Fellowship: Stroke, Univeristy of Cincinnati 
  • Fernanda Carvalho Poyraz, MD
    Fellowship: Neurocritical Care, CUIMC/NYP
  • Matthew Schelke, MD
    Chief Resident, CUIMC/NYP
  • Matthew Viereck, MD
    Fellowship: Sleep Medicine, Brigham and Women’s Hospital and Massachusetts General Hospital/Harvard Medical School
  • Karla Cay Martinez, MD (CN)
    Fellowship: Child Neurology, Hospital Menonita de Caguas
  • Angel Maldonado Soto, MD (CN)
    Fellowship: Stroke, Southwestern, Dallas Texas 

CN = Child Neurology

Class of 2020

  • Eric Armour, MD (CN)
    Fellowship: Epilepsy, Vanderbilt University Medical Center
  • Elizabeth Chernyak, MD
    Neurohospitalist Attending: Neurohospitalist, Maimondes Medical Center
  • Prajwal Ciryam, MD
    Fellowship: NeuroIntensive Care, Columbia University
  • Angela Curcio, MD (CN)
    Fellowship: EEG, NYP Cornell Medical Center
  • Samantha Epstein, MD
    Fellowship: Neuroimmunology/MS, Columbia University
  • Konstantin Karmazin, MD
  • Nina Massad, MD
    Fellowship: NeuroIntensive Care, Columbia University
  • Elizabeth Matthews, MD
    Chief Resident:  Columbia University
  • Andrew Michalak, MD
    Fellowship: Clinical Neuropysiology, Columbia University
  • Sara Radmard, MD
    Fellowship: Movement Disorders, Columbia University
  • Hannah Roeder, MD
    Fellowship: Vascular Neurology, University of Iowa
  • Steven Shapiro, MD
    Fellowship: Interventional Neuroradiology, Westchester Medical Center
    Fellowship: Vascular Neurology, Mt. Sinai School of Medicine
  • Kara Shetler, MD
    Fellowship: Vascular Neurology, Columbia University

Class of 2019

  • Marissa Barbaro, MD
    Fellowship: Neurological Oncology, Columbia University
  • Olivia Begasse de Dhaem, MD
    Fellowship: Headache Fellowship MGH, Harvard
  • Jenna Ford, MD
    Fellowship: Neurocritical Care, Columbia University
  • Jean Lopez, MD
    Private Practice: Clinical Neurology, Westchester
  • Jessica Magid-Bernstein, MD, PhD
    Fellowship: Neurocritical Care, Columbia University
  • Anna Nordvig, MD
    Fellowship: Behavioral Neurology, Columbia University
  • Kathryn Rimmer, MD
    Fellowship: Neuro-Immunology, Columbia University
  • Abigail Sage, MD (CN)
    Fellowship: Pediatric Neuromuscular, Northwestern, Chicago
  • Priyanka Shekhawat, MD (CN)
    Fellowship: Autonomic Disorders, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Boston Children’s
  • Stephanie Sheikh, MD (CN)
    Fellowship: Epilepsy, Emory Hospital, Atlanta
  • Helen Shi, MD
    Assistant Professor: Neurology [Neurohospitalist], Emory University
  • Steven Tobochnick, MD
    Fellowship: Epilepsy, Brigham & Women’s, Harvard
  • Genna Waldman, MD
    Fellowship: Clinical Neurophysiology, Columbia University

Class of 2018

  • Aliza Alter, MD (CN)
    Fellowship: Epilepsy, Boston Children’s Hospital, Harvard
  • Rachael Benson, MD
    Fellowship: Epilepsy, Columbia University
  • Behnaz Esmaeili, MD
    Fellowship: Epilepsy, Brigham and Women’s Hospital, Harvard
  • Hillary Grosso, MD, PHD
    Fellowship: Aging and Dementia, Columbia University
  • Joanne Guo, MD
    Fellowship: Multiple Sclerosis, UCSF
  • Seyed Pouyan Jalali, MD
    Fellowship: Clinical Neurophysiology, Columbia University
  • Rachel Mehendale, MD
    Fellowship: Neurohospitalist, Columbia University
  • Jason Neal MD, PhD
    Fellowship: Stroke/Neurovascular, Columbia University
  • David Robinson, MD
    Fellowship: Neurocritical Care, University of Cincinnati
  • Jessica D. Schulte, MD, PhD
    Fellowship: Neurological Oncology, UCSF
  • Johnny Sun, MD
    Fellowship: Neurocritical Care, UCSF
  • Andrew Taylor, MD
    Fellowship: Neurophysiology, Columbia University

Class of 2017

  • Andrew Bauerschmidt, MD
    Fellowship: Neurocritical Care, Columbia University
  • Judy Ch’ang, MD
    Fellowship: Neurocritical Care, University of California, San Francisco
  • Julia Ciampa Shervans, MD, PhD
    Fellowship: Neurotherapeutic Development, Massachusetts General Hospital, Harvard University
  • Samantha Coffino, MD (CN)
    Fellowship: Pediatric Epilepsy, University of California, San Francisco
  • Claudiu Diaconu, MD
    Fellowship: Neuroimmunology/R25, Columbia University
  • Lauren Dunn, MSD
    Fellowship: Vascular Neurology, Johns Hopkins School of Medicine
  • Obehioya Irumudomon, MD (CN)
    Fellowship: Neurophsyiology/EMG, Lahey Hospital/Medical Center
  • Minji Kim, MD
    Fellowship: Neurophysiology, University of Pittsburgh Medical Center
  • Bradley Klein, MD
    Fellowship: Stroke, University of Pittsburgh Medical Center
  • Ashley Roque, MD
    Fellowship: Neurological Oncology, Yale School of Medicine
  • William  Roth, MD
    Fellowship: Neurocritical Care,Columbia University
  • Charles Tyshkov, MD (CN)
    Fellowship: Neuroimmunology/Pediatric Multiple Sclerosis, New York University School of Medicine

Class of 2016

  • Jennifer Bain, MD, PhD (CN)
    Fellowship: Child Neurology Faculty, Columbia University
  • Erin Beck, MD, PhD
    Fellowship: Neuroimmunology, National Institutes of Health
  • Laura Donovan, MD
    Chief Resident, Fellow, Columbia University
  • Lawrence Fried, MD (CN)
    Fellowship: Epilepsy/Neurophsyiology, Childrens Hospital of Philidelphia
  • Brad Kamitaki, MD
    Fellowship: Clinical Neurophysiology, Columbia University
  • Artem Kaplan, MD, PhD
    Fellowship: Clinical Neurophysiology, Columbia University
  • Christine Kim, MD
    Fellowship: Movement Disorders, Columbia University
  • Eliza Miller, MD
    Fellowship: Vascular Neurology, Columbia University
  • Shelly Regev, MD
    Fellowship: Clinical Neurophysiolog, New York University
  • Kaitlin Reilly, MD
    Fellowship: Neurocritical Care, Mount Sinai
  • Alexandra Reynolds, MD
    Fellowship: Neurocritical Care, Columbia University
  • Alton E. Sartor, MD, MBA
    Fellowship: Neuro-Oncology, Dana Farber Cancer Institute

Class of 2015

  • Ananda Fine, MD, PhD
    Fellowship: Neuro-Critical Care, MGH/BWH
  • Carl Gold, MD
    Fellowship: Vascular Neurology, UCSF
  • Aya Haggiagi, MD
    Fellowship: Neuro-Oncology, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
  • Benjamin Kummer, MD
    Fellowship: Stroke, Cornell Medical Center
  • Erika Marulanda-Londono, MD
    Fellowship: Vascular Neurology, University of Miami
  • Pamela Pojomovsky, MD (CN)
    Fellowship: Clinical Neurophysiology, Drexel
  • Divya Prabhu, MD
  • Aldo Rinaldi, MD
    Fellowship: Palliative Care, MGH
  • Jennifer Sevush, MD
    Fellowship: Stroke, Cornell Medical Center
  • Lauren Schaff, MD
    Fellowship: Chief Resident, Columbia University
  • Julio Vieira, MD
    Fellowship: Headache, Montefiore Medical Center

Class of 2014

  • Christina Blum, MD
    Fellowship: Vascular, University of Pennsylvania
  • David Chung, MD, PhD
    Fellowship: Neurocritical Care, MGH/BWH
  • Alexis Dallara, MD (CN)
    Fellowship: Clinical Neurophysiology (EEG/Epilepsy), Columbia University
  • Charles Esenwa, MD
    Chief Resident: Columbia University
  • Manisha Gupte, MD
    Fellowship: Clinical Neurophysiology (EEG/Epilepsy), Columbia University
  • Anna Jeong, MD (CN)
    Fellowship: Epilepsy, St. Louis Hospital
  • Inna Kleyman, MD
    Fellowship: Clinical Neurophysiology (EMG/Neuromuscular Medicine), Columbia University
  • Sarah Rahal, MD (CN)
    Fellowship: Headache, Mount Sinai
  • Sara Rostanski, MD
    Fellowship: Vascular, Columbia University
  • Miriam Sklerov, MD
    Fellowship: Movement Disorders, Columbia University
  • Steven Smith, MD
    Fellowship: Epilepsy, New York University
  • Benjamin Tolchin, MD
    Fellowship: Epilepsy, Harvard
  • Shennan Weiss, MD, PhD
    Fellowship: Epilepsy, UCLA

Class of 2013

  • Michelle W. Bell, MD
    Chief Resident: Columbia University
  • Carolyn J. Bevan, MD
    Fellowship: Multiple Sclerosis, UCSF
  • Amy C. Jongetrng, MD, PhD
    Fellowship: Clinical Neurophysiology (EEG/Epilepsy), Columbia University
  • Paulomi N. Kadakia, MD
    Fellowship: Critical Care, University of Pennsylvania
  • Jutre A. Kurek, MD
    Fellowship: Movement Disorders, North Shore LIJ
  • Arjun V. Masurkar, MD, PhD
    Fellowship: Aging & Dementia, Columbia University
  • Kelly Matmati, MD, MSc
    Fellowship: Vascular Neurology, Stony Brook University
  • Jeremy T. Ragland, MD
    Fellowship: Neuro-Critical Care, Columbia University
  • Tanzid Shams, MD (CN)
    Fellowship: Child Neurology: Private Practice, New England Neurological Associates
  • Marianna Yugrakh, MD
    Fellowship: The Headache Institute, St. Luke's Roosevelt Hospital
  • Rachel E. Ventura, MD, PhD
    Fellowship: Multiple Sclerosis and Neuro-Ophthalmology, New York University

Class of 2012

  • Adrienne Boire, MD, PhD
    Fellowship: Neuro Oncology, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
  • Comana Cioroiu, MD
    Chief Resident: Columbia University (to be fellow in 2013-2014 in Neuromuscular, Columbia University)
  • Cynthia Correll, MD
    Fellowship: Epilepsy, Columbia University
  • Barry Czeisler, MD
    Fellowship: Neuro Critical Care, Columbia University
  • Alexandra Dimitrova, MD
    Fellowship: Pain and complementary medicine, Oregon Health and Science University
  • Marco Gonzales-Castellon, MD
    Fellowship: Vascular Neurology, Columbia University
  • Megan Leitch, MD
    Fellowship: Neuromuscular, Columbia University
  • Mia Minen, MD, MPH
    Fellowship: Neuropsychiatry, Massachusetts General Hospital
  • Aaron Nelson, MD (CN)
    Fellowship: Neurophysiology, NYU
  • Ilana Ruff, MD
    Fellowship: Vascular Neurology, Massachusetts General Hospital
  • Munazza Sophie, MD
    Fellowship: Movement Disorders, North Shore- LIJ Health System
  • Brenton Wright, MD
    Fellowship: Movement Disorders, Columbia University

Class of 2011

  • Shannon Babineau, MD (CN)
    Fellowship: Pediatric Headache, Mount Sinai; Faculty: Mount Sinai School of Medicine
  • Jason Diamond, MD, MPH
    Attending Neurologist: New York Presbyterian Hospital – Hospitatrst service and Allen Hospital
  • Zianka Faltrl, MD
    Fellowship: Epilepsy, NYU
  • Brandon Foreman, MD
    Fellowship: Neurocritical Care, Columbia University
  • Ilana Katz, MD
    Fellowship: Multiple Sclerosis, Mount Sinai
  • Aaron Lord, MD
    Fellowship: Neurocritical Care, Columbia University
  • Kathleen Multrn, MD
    Fellowship: Headache, Montefiore; Faculty: Mount Sinai School of Medicine
  • Heidi Munger Clary, MD, MPH
    Fellowship: Epilepsy, Columbia University
  • Makram Obeid, MD (CN)
    Fellowship: Epilepsy, Children's Hospital Boston
  • Hiral Shah, MD
    Chief Resident: Visiting Scholar: World Health Organization, Columbia University
  • Linus Dashih Sun, PhD, MD
    Post-doctoral research training: Neuroscience, Columbia University
  • Christina Ulane, MD, PhD
    Fellowship: Neuromuscular, Columbia University;
    Faculty: Columbia University
  • Billy Yung, MD
    Fellowship: Epilepsy, University of Pennsylvania;
    Private practice in White Plains, NY

Class of 2010

  • Sachin Agarwal, MD
    Fellowship: Neurocritical Care, Columbia University;
    Faculty: Columbia University
  • Sonja Blum, MD, PhD
    Fellowship: Aging & Dementia, Columbia University; Faculty: NYU
  • Leonid Groysman, MD
    Fellowship: Vascular Neurology and Neurocritical Care, University of Southern Catrfornia
  • Christopher Hess, MD
    Fellowship and post-doctoral research training: Movement Disorders, Columbia University
  • Daniel Huddleston, MD
    Fellowship: Movement Disorders, Emory University;
    Faculty: Kaiser Permanente, Atlanta GA
  • Sushma Podila, MD
    Fellowship: Neuromuscular, University of Michigan;
    Private practice Atlanta, GA
  • Cetrne Rahman, MD
    Fellowship: Neurocritical Care, Massachusetts General Hospital;
    Faculty: North Shore – LIJ, New York NY
  • Mary Ann Thenganatt, MD
    Fellowship: Movement Disorder, Columbia University;
    Faculty: Baylor College of Medicine, Houston TX
  • Rebecca Traub, MD
    Fellowship: Neuromuscular, Columbia University;
    Private Practice: Abington Memorial Hospital, PA
  • Jose Vega, MD PhD
    Assistant Professor: Departments of Immunology & Neurology, College of Medicine, Florida International University, Miami FL
  • Mary Welch, MD
    Fellowship: Neuro-Oncology, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center;
    Faculty: Albert Einstein College of Medicine
  • Zachary Grinspan, MD (CN)
    Fellowship: Epilepsy Fellowship, Montefiore Hospital;
    Faculty: Cornell University
  • Eric Segal, MD (CN)
    Fellowship: Epilepsy, Children's Hospital, Harvard University;
    Private Practice: Hackensack NJ
  • Sally Sultan MD (CN)
    Fellowship: Pediatric Stroke, University of Pennsylvania; Neuro-epidemiology: Columbia University

CN = Child Neurology